Program

ECOVILLAGE CONFERENCE 11-14 July

13 July

Early Morning Program 7am to 7.45am

YOGA TENT
The Five Tibetans with Ville Jehe

SHAKTI DHUNI
Mantra Singing with Lilleoru’s choir

TIPI ON THE FLOWER OF LIFE
Sunrise ceremony with the Native American elders – Rupert Encinas, Tom Tso and Shirley Tso

PERMACULTURE GARDEN
Herb meditation with Maret Makko

Morning plenary 9 to 11 am

BLUE TENT
Morning plenary with a keynote speech by Jonathan Dawson (Schumacher College, UK).

Morning workshops 11.30 am to 1 pm

BLUE TENT
Bringing the Classroom Back to Life / Jonathan Dawson

MAIN HOUSE
Cults and Ecovillages / Daniel Greenberg

YOGA TENT
Human 2.0: practical elements of a paradigm shift based on the application of awareness / Ingvar Villido

WOODCHIP TENT
Living in Sustainable Villages – Ecovillages as catalysts for sustainable rural development / Stella Veciana & Thomas Meier

HALF MOON TENT
Time Map; Updating our current Space-Time organization global system / Southerland Robinson

TIPI 1
How can community life enhance our ability to change? / Katalin Orosz & Edit Fabulya

TIPI 2
Healing Peace Bridge – between North and South or West and East – Kai Vaara

TIPI 3
Damanhur: a 43 year old community in transformation / Macaco Tamerice

FLOWER OF LIFE 1
How do I design my life? (an offering for teenagers) / Mariusz Truszkowski

FLOWER OF LIFE 2
RESERVED

EXPO tent
Sail Cargo: a sustainable transport method? / Hawila Project

EXPO outside 1
Barefoot Technology / Nara Petrovic

EXPO outside 2
Electric Mobility in China + Sloco system: saving water while cooking / Giovanni Balducchi

Afternoon workshops 3 pm to 5 pm

BLUE TENT
Bringing the Classroom Back to Life / Jonathan Dawson

MAIN HOUSE
RISING TOGETHER ~ Co-Creating a PermaCulture for Humanity / Ronski Kosky

YOGA TENT
Initiatory Processes for Conscious Community / Clinton Callahan & Anne-Chloé Destremau

WOODCHIP TENT
The art of embracing the shadow / Irene Goikolea

HALF MOON TENT
Project Pool Workshop

TIPI 1
Personal Sustainability / Stella Veciana & Kaidi Tamm

TIPI 2
Kids in the Community / Mariusz Truszkowski

TIPI 3
Sociocracy – socially responsible governance not only for communities / Steffen Emrich

FLOWER OF LIFE 1
The role of visions and envisioning in ecovillages / Ilonka Marselis

FLOWER OF LIFE 2
Soil, Soul, Society: space between I, You and We / Nana Woo

EXPO tent
Community-based tools to initiate the changes in the fashion industry / Reet Aus

EXPO outside 1
Mushroom Workshop / Albert Bates

EXPO outside 2
High tech building materials from nature + clay plastering / Sven Aluste

Sweat lodge ceremonies 4 pm

SAUNA AREA
Sweat Lodge ceremony with Native American Elders / Rupert Encinas, Tom Tso, Shirley Tso

Evening program 8.30 pm to 10 pm

BLUE TENT
RESERVED

MAIN HOUSE
CLIPS

YOGA TENT
RESERVED

WOODCHIP TENT
Fertility: a new paradigm / Siri Kalla

HALF MOON TENT
The Village Dances / Keith Armstrong

TIPI 1
The Alchemy of Ecosexual Love / Dr. SerenaGaia

TIPI 2
Engaging with NextGEN / Jake Jay-Lewin & Laura Kaestele

TIPI 3
Reconnecting and Healing with our Ancestors / Nonty Sabic

FLOWER OF LIFE 1
Living in a Healing Biotope / Ethan Hirsch-Tauber

FLOWER OF LIFE 2
RESERVED

Late evening / cultural program 10 pm to 11.30 pm

CAFETERIA
Cabaret evening with Riccardo Clemente

MAIN HOUSE
MOVIE NIGHT / Living in the Future, Deep Listening (2015)

YOGA TENT
OPEN SPACE

WOODCHIP TENT
OPEN SPACE

HALF MOON TENT
OPEN SPACE

TIPI 1
OPEN SPACE

TIPI 2
OPEN SPACE

TIPI 3
OPEN SPACE

FLOWER OF LIFE 1
OPEN SPACE

FLOWER OF LIFE 2
OPEN SPACE

Cafeteria is open from 11 am. until midnight.

The latest bus to motels and dormitory leaves 00:15.

Main time for children’s program 9–13 and 15–17.

European Ecovillage Conference 2018 “Wisdom of Conscious Communities” is also our gift dedicated to the centenary of the Republic of Estonia. It is a part of the series of events Estonian communities have created to celebrate hundred years of independence. You can find more information about the centenary and gifts here: ev100.ee.

ORGANISERS

GEN Europe
Lilleoru
GEN Estonia

CONFERENCE COORDINATOR

Ave Oit
(+372) 5649 9199
ave.oit@lilleoru.ee

PROGRAM COORDINATOR

Mariana França
mariana@gen-europe.org

REGISTRATION AND INFORMATION

Mari Palgi
info@gen2018.ee

MEDIA AND COMMUNICATION

Kaie Kotov
(+372) 5690 6231
 kaie.kotov@lilleoru.ee

Follow us on  

 

Join GEN 2018 newsletter to get updates!

Please check your e-email to verify your subscription

Share This