Program

ECOVILLAGE CONFERENCE 11-14 July

11 July

Early Morning Program 6:30 am to 7.45am

SHAKTI DHUNI
Fire ceremony

Morning plenary 9 to 11 am

BLUE TENT
Morning plenary with a keynote speech by dr. Vandana Shiva

Morning workshops 11.30 am to 1 pm

BLUE TENT
Sustainable local economic solutions / Gunter Pauli (continues at 3pm)

MAIN HOUSE
Awakening the Dreamer – Introduction to GEN / Daniel Greenberg

YOGA TENT
The Art of Conscious Change: awareness as a key for mental wellness, resilience and happiness / Helena Lass

WOODCHIP TENT
Global CommUNITY for Wasteless Future / Nara Petrovic & Kadri Kalle

HALF MOON TENT
The wisdom of soil communities – Caring for the Earth the permaculture way / Vitalia Baranyai

TIPI 1
RESERVED

TIPI 2
EDE – Ecovillage Design Education: info & sharing / Sonja-Vera Schmitt

TIPI 3
NextGEN – Networking through fun and authentic connection / Vera Franco, Lars van Dorsselaer & Marta Echániz

FLOWER OF LIFE 1
Creating the more beautiful world: Gift-Circles / Arne Bollinger

FLOWER OF LIFE 2
RESERVED

EXPO tent
Syntropyc farming, a system based on abundance / Pedro Castro and Paula Junqueira

EXPO outside 1
The Global Water Situation and Community Impact / Ethan Hirsch-Tauber

EXPO outside 2
RESERVED

Afternoon workshops 3 pm to 5 pm

BLUE TENT
Sustainable local economic solutions / Gunter Pauli

MAIN HOUSE
La Bolina’s integrated response to migration and rural depopulation in southern Spain / Jenny Hyde

YOGA TENT
Initiatory Processes for Conscious Community / Clinton Callahan & Anne-Chloé Destremau

WOODCHIP TENT
The art of embracing the shadow / Irene Goikolea

HALF MOON TENT
Inner Leadership – Nurturing Meditation and Self-Reflection in Community / Sonja Ohlsson & Golo J. Pilz

TIPI 1
Personal Sustainability / Stella Veciana & Kaidi Tamm

TIPI 2
Baltic Ecovillage Network: coming together to share and support / Alisa Dendro & Thomas Meier

TIPI 3
Sociocracy – socially responsible governance not only for communities / Fredjan Twigt 

FLOWER OF LIFE 1
Da-breathing / Tatiana Ginzburg

FLOWER OF LIFE 2
Soil, soul, society: space between I, You and We / Nana Woo

EXPO tent
Smart Technologie by Leap Motion / Nidhal Nasri

EXPO outside 1
COB – material with many benefits / Eveline Mimpen

EXPO outside 2
Oil pressing with wooden presses / Paul Nurme

Sweat lodge ceremonies 4 pm

SAUNA AREA
Sweat Lodge ceremony with Native American Elders / Rupert Encinas, Tom Tso, Shirley Tso

Evening program 8.30 pm to 10 pm

BLUE TENT
GEN Education – a global learning journey for regeneration / Kosha Anja Joubert & Anna Kovasna

MAIN HOUSE
The Connection between Spirituality and Economy / Gerhard Paul, Karin Hippeli, Carsten Mohr & Barbara Kress

YOGA TENT
RUNO-SONG – Welcome to experience a unique singing tradition of Estonia and the ancient Finno-Ugric peoples \ Kärt Johanson & Jaak Johanson

WOODCHIP TENT
ECO-villages, BIO-settlements – Next step in Mankind Sustainable Evolution / Konstantin Makukha

HALF MOON TENT
The Village Dances / Keith Armstrong

TIPI 1
The Alchemy of Ecosexual Love / Dr. SerenaGaia

TIPI 2
Sharing the experience of Small Footprint community / Liina Järviste & Paavo Eensalu

TIPI 3
UBUNTU – North South Healing and reconciliation / Nonty Sabic

FLOWER OF LIFE 1
RESERVED

FLOWER OF LIFE 2
RESERVED

Late evening / cultural program 10 pm to 11.30 pm

BLUE TENT
Chanting and dancing with Tom Valsberg & Luna Deva

MAIN HOUSE
MOVIE NIGHT / We the Uncivilized, A Life Story (2015)

YOGA TENT
OPEN SPACE

WOODCHIP TENT
OPEN SPACE

HALF MOON TENT
OPEN SPACE

TIPI 1
OPEN SPACE

TIPI 2
OPEN SPACE

TIPI 3
OPEN SPACE

FLOWER OF LIFE 1
OPEN SPACE

FLOWER OF LIFE 2
OPEN SPACE

Cafeteria is open from 11 am. until midnight.

The latest bus to motels and dormitory leaves 00:15.

Main time for children’s program 9–13 and 15–17.

European Ecovillage Conference 2018 “Wisdom of Conscious Communities” is also our gift dedicated to the centenary of the Republic of Estonia. It is a part of the series of events Estonian communities have created to celebrate hundred years of independence. You can find more information about the centenary and gifts here: ev100.ee.

ORGANISERS

GEN Europe
Lilleoru
GEN Estonia

CONFERENCE COORDINATOR

Ave Oit
(+372) 5649 9199
ave.oit@lilleoru.ee

PROGRAM COORDINATOR

Mariana França
mariana@gen-europe.org

REGISTRATION AND INFORMATION

Mari Palgi
info@gen2018.ee

MEDIA AND COMMUNICATION

Kaie Kotov
(+372) 5690 6231
 kaie.kotov@lilleoru.ee

Follow us on  

 

Join GEN 2018 newsletter to get updates!

Please check your e-email to verify your subscription

Share This